School Mission: PS 63 STAR Academy is an inclusive and diverse community where all learners’ strengths are valued so that they are empowered to think critically about equity and access with the vision of becoming engaged change-makers and advocates for social justice. We implement culturally responsive practices and anti-racist curriculum. School Website

Arts Partner Since 2009.  PreK-5, 182-students; 65% Hispanic, 19% Black, 5% Asian, 10% White; 6% ELL; 85% economically disadvantaged; 35% special education.
(2021-2022) After-School Dance Program  Grades: PreK | Teaching Artists: Vera Paganin, Hailey Kemp, Emily, Erke Roosen, Mary Rogers, Rosari Sarasvati, Lindsey Jennings, Lorena Jaramillo
(Summer 2021) A World in New York City & Exploring Jazz and Street Jazz Dance Through Music and Culture (8 class groups, 160 students) Grades: K-5 | Teaching Artists: Rohan Bhagarva, Vera Paganin


(2020-2021) Shine Your Light on the World – Using Hip-Hop to Envision the Future (1 class group, 30 students; 15 sessions) Grades: 3-5 | Teaching Artist: Siddarth Dutta  Video


(2019-2020) After-School Dance Program (3 class groups; 450 sessions 22 students) Grades: PreK-2 | Teaching Artists: Erke Roosen, Vera Paganin, Rosetta Fair, Brianna Biffignani, Cora Miller Laszlo, Elya Osmanova, Luisa Righeto, Leila Mire, Leanna Grennan, Manon Hallay  Video


(2019-2020) Credit Suisse Volunteer Event (2 class groups, 56 students; 1 session) Grades: 3-4 | Teaching Artists: Cora Lazlo, Luisa Righeto, Lyndsay Corbett, Elya Osmanova, Christianna Giaume, Leila Mire


(2018-2019) Hip-Hop Dance Residency (1 class group; 25 sessions) Grade: 4 | Teaching Artist: Sarah Landolfi Video


(2018-2019) After-School Dance Program (2 class groups; 180 sessions, 38 students) Grades: PreK-1 | Teaching Artists: Dot Armstrong, Christianna Giuame, Leanna Grennan, Manon Hallay, Fatima Alston, Vera Paganin, Luisa Righeto, Erke Roosen, Fabricio Seraphin Video


(2018-2019) Credit Suisse Volunteer Event (2 class groups, 56 students; 1 session) Grades: 3-4 | Teaching Artists: Ashmita Biswas, Annalisa Ledson, Luiza Karnas, Candice Segarro, Fabricio Seraphin  Photos


(2017-2018) Creative Movement and Ballet Residency  (5 class groups, 120 students; 10 sessions) Grades: K-2 | Teaching Artists: AJ Sharp, Anna Zekan  Photos


(2017-2018) Credit Suisse Volunteer Event (2 class groups, 56 students; 1 session) Grades: 3-4 | Teaching Artists: Milan Agnew, Michelle, Applebaum, Gina Borden, Maira Duarte, Rachel Freeburg, Manon Hallay, Annalisa Ledson, Ashley McQueen, Candice Segarro, Sarah Starkweather, Anna Zekan  Photos


(2015-2016) Ballet, Modern, African, Jazz, and Musical Theater Residency (6 class groups, 180 students; 20 sessions) Grades: 1-5 | Teaching Artists: Jessica Danser, Carlita Ector, Emily Pacilio, Thomas Bond, Robert Moore  Photos Video


(2015-2016) After-School Dance Program (1 class groups, 25 students; 163 sessions) Grades: PreK | Teaching Artists: Lonnie Stanton, Aya Jane Saotome, Thomas Allen Bond, Geneva Jenkins, Robert Moore, Gina Borden Photos


(2015-2016) Credit Sussie Volunteer Event: Making a Difference with Dance: Integrated Arts Education Practice, Process, and Stewardship  (6 class groups, 180 students; 1 session) Grades: 1-5 | Teaching Artists: Jessica Danser, Carlita Ector, Emily Pacilio, Thomas Bond, Robert Moore Video


(2013-2014) Dance Styles, Choreography, and Technique (6 class groups, 140 students; 20 sessions) Grades: 1-5 | Teaching Artists: Jessica Danser, Fatima Alston, Ilona Bito, Kayt MacMater, Milan Agnew, Anne Haggerson, Taylor Donofrio, Sari Nordman, Jennifer Donello, Ya-Ting Chi, Voctoria Roberts-Wierzbowski, Erin Bomboy, Marlee Weinberg, Geneva Manley Photos Video


(2014-2015) After-School Dance Program  (1 class groups, 25 students; 145 sessions) Grades: PreK | Teaching Artists: Shara Harad, Natalie MacKessy, Aya Saotome, Anne Marie Robson Smock, Lonnie Stanton, Carlita Victoria Video


(2014-2015) Credit Sussie Volunteer Event (6 class groups, 150 students; 1 sessions) Grades: 1-5 | Teaching Artists: Amanda Selwyn, Maira Duarte, Jessica Danser, Natalie Mackassey, Torrey Harad, Fana Fraser, Anne Marie Smockton-Robinson, Lonnie Staton, Shidaun Campbell, Emily Pacilio, Kayt McMaster Video


(2013-2014)  Dance Styles, Choreography, and Technique (6 class groups, 140 students; 20 sessions) Grades: 1-5 | Teaching Artists: Jessica Danser, Fatima Alston, Ilona Bito, Kayt MacMater, Milan Agnew, Anne Haggerson, Taylor Donofrio, Sari Nordman, Jennifer Donello, Ya-Ting Chi, Victoria Roberts-Wierzbowski, Erin Bomboy, Marlee Weinberg, Geneva Manley Photos Video


(2013-2014)  Community Event: Get Moving Night (6 class groups, 175 students; 1 sessions) Grades: K-5th & Parents | Teaching Artists: Jessica Danser, Victoria Roberts-Wierzbowski


(2013-2014) Credit Suisse Volunteer Event: Making a Difference with Dance: Integrated Arts Education Practice, Process, and Stewardship (6 class groups, 150 students; 1 session) Grades: 1-5 | Teaching Artists: Jessica Danser, Fatima Logan, Ilona Bito, Kayt MacMater, Milan Agnew, Anne Haggerson, Taylor Donofrio, Sari Nordman, Jennifer Donello, Ya-Ting Chi, Voctoria Roberts-Wierzbowski, Erin Bomboy, Marlee Weinberg, Geneva Manley Photos Video


(2012-2013)  Choreography and Technique (5 class groups, 140 students; 20 sessions) Grades: 1-5 | Teaching Artists: Jessica Danser, Victoria Roberts-Wierzbowski


(2012-2013)  Community Workshop  (6 class groups, 175 students; 1 session) Grades: 1-5 | Teaching Artists: Jessica Danser, Victoria Roberts-Wierzbowski

 
(2011-2012)  Dancing Around the World; The Science of Dance: Exploring the Work of Merce Cunningham; Dance Map: Exploring the Work of Bill T. Jones.  (4 class groups, 283 students; 10 sessions) Grades: K-5 | Teaching Artists: Jules Skloot, Diane Tomasi

 
(2011-2012)  Choreography and Technique  (5 class groups, 140 students; 90 sessions) Grades: 1-5 | Teaching Artists: Jules Skloot, Megan Minturn Tomasi

 
(2010-2011)  Thinking, Performing, Creating Like a Dancer  (4 class groups, 283 students; 20 sessions) Grades: 3-5 | Teaching Artists: Jules Skloot, Rebecca Pappas, Diane Tomasi

 
(2010-2011)  Community Event: Passage Performance and Workshop  (6 class groups, 150 students; 1 session) Grades: K-5 | Teaching Artists: Renee Pena, Shira Pelleg, Eva Perrotta, Jenny Gillan, Louie Marin, Robert Graham, Ashleigh Gurtler, Jessica Majka, Ally Sacks, Chris Coates, Joori Jung

 
(2009-2010)  Thinking Like a Dancer  (1 class groups, 50 students; 10 sessions) Grade: 3 | Teaching Artist: Jules Skloot

 
(2009-2010)  Thinking Like a Dancer  (1 class groups, 25 students; 10 sessions) Grade: 3 | Teaching Artist: Jules Skloot
</div